专注在线职业教育23年
下载APP
小程序
希赛网小程序
导航

2021年PETS三级语法词汇模拟试题(十)

责编:胡陆 2020-12-24
英语三级资料领取

根据全国英语等级考试三级(PETS3)考试大纲,语法与词汇题主要考查考生对语法结构、词汇知识和表达方式的掌握情况。共20小题。为帮助大家攻破英语三级各个题型,希赛网英语三级频道为大家整理分享全国英语等级考试三级(PETS3)考试词汇与语法练习题。

1. the managing director took the _____ for the accident, although it was not really his fault.

a. guilt b. charge c. blame d. accusatio

[答案] c. blame.

2. the worker agreed to _____ the strike if the company would satisfy their demands.

a. call for b. call forth c. call off d. call up

[答案] c. call off

3. i could just see a car in the distance, but i couldn't _____ what color it was.

a. look out b. make out c. get across d. take after

[答案] b. make out

4. he has impressed his employers considerably and _____ he is soon to be promoted.

a. eventually b. yet c. finally d. accordingly

[答案] d. accordingly.

5. it was a great _____ for him to be pleasant to people he didn't like.

a. attempt b. trouble c. power d. effort

[答案] d. effort.

6. the firemen managed to _____ the fire in time.

a. extinguish b. prevent c. suppress d. ruin

[答案] a. extinguish.

7. what is most obvious in this book are all those details of daily living which make mrs. richard _____ common.

a. nothing butb. anything butc. above all d.rather than

[答案] b. anything but.

8. the car was completely _____ and the driver seriously injured.

a. broken off b. taken off c. written off d. picked up

[答案] c. written off.

9. on this happy occasion, i'd like to say that we are _____ much obliged to you for your kind cooperation.

a. even so b. ever so c. as yet d. so far

[答案] b. ever so.

10. his new appointment takes _____ from the beginning of next month.

a. place b. effect c. post d. office

[答案] b. effect.

注:以上内容来源于网络如有侵权,请联系客服删除。

相关推荐:

全国英语等级考试网上报名流程介绍

2021年上半年全国英语等级考试(PETS)报名时间

全国英语等级考试报名条件及要求

全国英语等级考试(PETS)介绍

更多资料
更多课程
更多真题
温馨提示:因考试政策、内容不断变化与调整,本网站提供的以上信息仅供参考,如有异议,请考生以权威部门公布的内容为准!
相关阅读
查看更多

加群交流

公众号

客服咨询

考试资料

每日一练