专注在线职业教育23年
下载APP
小程序
希赛网小程序
导航

2021年PETS三级语法词汇模拟试题(九)

责编:胡陆 2020-12-24
英语三级资料领取

根据全国英语等级考试三级(PETS3)考试大纲,语法与词汇题主要考查考生对语法结构、词汇知识和表达方式的掌握情况。共20小题。为帮助大家攻破英语三级各个题型,希赛网英语三级频道为大家整理分享全国英语等级考试三级(PETS3)考试词汇与语法练习题。

1. The Department is also deeply _____ in various improvement schemes.

A. connected B. included C. involved D. implied

[答案] C. involved.

2. Keys should never be hidden around the house since thieves _____ know where to look.

A. virtually B. variously C. unavoidably D. invariably

[答案] D. invariably.

3. The boy had a _____ escape when he ran across the road in front of the bus.

A. close B. short C. narrow D. fine

[答案] C. narrow.

4. Do you mind if I _____ with my work while you are getting tea ready.

A. get through B. turn to C. carry on D. come on

[答案] C. carry on.

5. I left for the office earlier than usual this morning _____ traffic jam.

A. in line with B. in case of C. for the sake of D. at the risk of

[答案] B. in case of.

6. The finance minister has not been so _____ since he raised taxes to such a high level.

A. popular B. well-known C. favorable D. preferable

[答案] A. popular.

7. It is wrong for someone in such a high _____ in the government to behave too badly in public.

A. situation B. position C. employment D. profession

[答案] B. position.

8. We all knew from the very _____ that the plan would fail.

A. outcome B. outset C. income D. output

[答案] B. outset.

9. He looked rather untidy as there were two buttons _____ from his coat.

A. loosing B. losing C. off D. missing

[答案] D. missing.

10. Lawyers often make higher _____ for their work than they should.

A. bills B. charges C. prices D. costs

[答案] B. charges.

注:以上内容来源于网络如有侵权,请联系客服删除。

相关推荐:

全国英语等级考试网上报名流程介绍

2021年上半年全国英语等级考试(PETS)报名时间

全国英语等级考试报名条件及要求

全国英语等级考试(PETS)介绍

更多资料
更多课程
更多真题
温馨提示:因考试政策、内容不断变化与调整,本网站提供的以上信息仅供参考,如有异议,请考生以权威部门公布的内容为准!
相关阅读
查看更多

加群交流

公众号

客服咨询

考试资料

每日一练