首页 > MBA > MBA真题
导航

2005-2021年MBA英语二完型填空真题汇总

责编:谭瑶 2021-06-17

英语真题是考研备考过程中十分重要的真题资料,对考生来说,熟悉真题可以了解题型及分值分布情况,了解出题人的意思。以下是2005-2021年MBA英语二完型填空真题汇总,供参考。考生还可点击查看考研英语二真题及答案汇总(2005年-2021年),下载真题。

一、2005年

Section II Cloze (10 points)

Directions: Read the following text. Choose the best word(s) for each numbered blank and mark A, B, C or D on ANSWER SHEET 1.

A few decades ago, the world banking community invented new Electronic Funds Transfer (EFT) systems to move money more efficiently across countries and around the globe. The 21 benefit of such systems was to 22 the float of capital that was unavailable for 23 checks were being cleared through banking 24 . Today, we understand that benefits of electronic banking are far more 25 than just reducing floating cash. The world of banking 26 revolutionize. It is 27 more efficient and faster, but more global. And now 28 the Internet, EFT systems are increasingly 29 with the new world of e-commerce and e-trade.

30 1997 and 2003, EFT value 31 from less than $50 trillion to nearly $40 trillion, more than the 32 economic product of all the countries and territories of the entire world. These statistics 33 should emphasize the true importance of transnational EFT Satellite, wireless, and cable-based electronic fund transfers 34 the hub of global enterprise.Such electronic cash is 35 central to the idea of an emerging “worldwide mind.” Without the satellite and fiber infrastructure to support the flow of electronic funds, the world economy would grind to a halt.

21. [ A] hiding [B ] getting [C] driving [D] giving

22. [A]introduce [B ] reduce [C] produce [D] increase

23. [ A] which [B ] that [C] while [D] where

24. [ A] mechanics [B] methods [C ] procedures [D] systems

25. [A]extensive [B] intensive [C ] profound [D] great

26. [A]is [B]has [C] has been [D] had been

27. [A]far [B]even [C]just [D ] not only

28. [ A] with [B]by [C]for [D]on

29. [A]linked [B] integrated [C] controlled [D] joined

30. [ A] Between [B]In [C] From [D] Among

31. [ A]decreased [B] raised [C ] elevated [D] soared

32. [ A]gross [B] accelerated [C] combined [D] collective

33. [A]lonely [B ] alone [C]only [D] merely

34. [ A] present [B] represent [C] reserve [D] comprehend

35. [A]so [B] nevertheless [C] thereafter [DJ therefore

Section II Cloze (10 points)

21.【答案】C  22.【答案】B  23.【答案】C  24.【答案】D  25.【答案】A 

26.【答案】C  27.【答案】D  28.【答案】A  29.【答案】B  30.【答案】A 

31.【答案】D  32.【答案】C  33.【答案】B  34.【答案】B  35.【答案】D

二、2006年

Section II Cloze (10 points)

Directions: Read the following text. Choose the best word(s) for each numbered blank and mark A, B, C or D on ANSWER SHEET 1.

Wholesale prices in July rose more sharply than expected and at a faster rate than consumer prices, 21 hat businesses were still protecting consumers 22 the full brunt (冲 击) of higher energy costs.

The Producer Price Index 23 measures what producers receive for goods and services, 24 1 percent in July. The Labor Department reported yesterday. Double 25 economists had been expecting and a sharp turnaround from flat prices in June. Excluding 26 and energy. the core index of producer prices rose 0.4 percent, 27 than the 0.1 percent that economists had 28 . Much of that increase was a result of an 29 increase in car and truck prices.

On Tuesday, the Labor Department said the 30 that consumers paid for goods and services in July were 31 0.5 percent over all, and up 0.1 percent, excluding food and energy.

32 the overall rise in both consumer and producer prices 33 caused by energy costs, which increased 4.4 percent n the month. (Wholesale food prices 34 0.3 percent in July. 35 July 2004, Wholesale prices were up 4.6 percent, the core rate 36 2.8 percent, its fastest pace since 1995.

Typically, increases in the Producer Price Index indicate similar changes in the consumer index 37 businesses recoup (补偿) higher costs from customers. 38 for much of this expansion, which started 39 the end of 2001, that has not been the 40 . In fact, many businesses like automakers have been aggressively discounting their products.

21. A. indicate B. to indicate C. indicating D. indicated

22. A. of B. to C. by D. from

23. A. that B. which C. it D. this

24.A. rise B. rises C. rose D. raised

25.A. that B. what C. which D. this

26. A. food B. grain C. crop D. diet

27. A. less B. lower C. higher D. more

28.A. said B. reported C. calculated D. forecast

29. A. expectable B. unexpected C. expectation D. expecting

30. A. prices B. costs C. charges D. values

31. A. down B. from C. to D. up

32. A. Much B. Most C. Most of D. Much of

33. A. was B. were C. is D. are

34. A. fall B. fell C. falls D. has fallen

35. A. Comparing with B. In comparison C. Compared with D. Compare to

36. A. dropped B. declined C. lifted D. climbed

37. A. as B. so C. while D. when

38. A. And B. But C. Yet D. Still

39. A. at B. by C. in D. to

40. A. condition B. situation C. matter D. case

Section II Cloze (10 points)

21.【答案】C  22.【答案】D  23.【答案】B  24.【答案】C  25.【答案】B 

26.【答案】A  27.【答案】C  28.【答案】D  29.【答案】B  30.【答案】A 

31.【答案】D  32.【答案】C  33.【答案】A  34.【答案】B  35.【答案】C

36.【答案】D  37.【答案】A  38.【答案】B  39.【答案】A  40.【答案】D

三、2007年

Section II Cloze (10 points)

Directions: Read the following text. Choose the best word(s) for each numbered blank and mark A, B, C or D on ANSWER SHEET 1.

Advancing age means losing your hair, your waistline and your memory,right ? Dana Denis is just 40 years old,but 21 she’s worried about what she calls’ my rolling mental blackouts.” ”I try to remember something and I just blank out,”she says

You may 22 about these lapses,calling them ” senior moments ”or blaming "early Alzheimer’s (老年痴呆症).”Is it an inescapable fact that the older you get,the 23 you remember? Well, sort of.But as time goes by, we tend to blame age 24 problems that are not necessarily age—related.

“When a teenager can’t find her keys,she thinks it's because she’s distracted or disorganized,”says Paul Gold.“A 70-year-old blames her 25 .”In fact,the 70-year-old may have been 26 things for decades.

In healthy people,memory doesn’t worsen as 27 as many of us think.“As we 28 ,the memory mechanism isn’t 29 ,”says psychologist Fergus Craik.”It’s just inefficient.”

The brain’s processing 30 slows down over the years,though no one knows exactly 31. Recent research suggests that nerve cells lose efficiency and 32 there’s less activity in the brain.But,cautions Barry Gordon,”It's not clear that less activity is 33 .A beginning athlete is winded(气喘吁吁)more easily than a 34 athlete.In the same way, 35 the brain gets more skilled at a task,it expends less energy on it.”

There are 36 you can take to compensate for normal slippage in your memory gears,though it 3 7 effort.Margaret Sewell says:”We’re a quick-fix culture, but you have to 38 to keep your brain. 3 9 shape.It’s like having a good body.You Can’t go to the gym once a year 40 expect to stay in top form.”

21.A. almost B. seldom C. already D. never

22.A. joke B. laugh C. blame D. criticize

23.A. much B. little C. more D. less

24.A. since B. for C. by D. because

25.A. memory B. mind C. trouble D. health

26.A. disorganizing B. misplacing C. putting D. finding

27.A. swiftly B. frequently C. timely D. quickly

28.A.mature B. advance C. age D. grow

29.A. broken B. poor C. perfect D. working

30.A. pattern B. time C. space D. information

31.A . why B. how C. what D. when

32.A. since B. hence C. that D. although

33.A. irregular B. better C. normal D. worse

34.A. famous B. senior C. popular D. trained

35.A. as B. till C. though D. yet

36.A. stages B. steps C. advantages D. purposes

37.A. makes B. takes C. does D. spends

38.A. rest B. come C. work D. study

39.A. to B. for C. on D. in

40.A. so B. or C. and D. if

Section II Cloze (10 points)

21.【答案】C  22.【答案】A  23.【答案】D  24.【答案】B  25.【答案】A 

26.【答案】B  27.【答案】D  28.【答案】C  29.【答案】A  30.【答案】B 

31.【答案】A  32.【答案】B  33.【答案】D  34.【答案】D  35.【答案】A

36.【答案】B  37.【答案】B  38.【答案】C  39.【答案】D  40.【答案】C

四、2008年

Section II Cloze (10 points)

Directions: Read the following passage. For each numbered blank there are four choices marked A, B, C and D. Choose the best one and mark your answers on ANSWER SHEET 1. (10 points)

Olympic Games are held every four years at a different site, in which athletes 21 different nations compete against each other in a 22 of sports. There are two types of Olympics, the Summer Olympics and the Winter Olympics.

In order to 23 the Olympics, a city must submit a proposal to the International Olympic Committee (IOC). After all proposals have been 24 , the IOC votes. If no city is successful in gaining a majority in the first vote, the city with the fewest votes is eliminated, and voting continues with 25 rounds, until a majority winner is determined. Typically the Games are awarded several years in advance, 26 the winning city time to prepare for the Games.In selecting the 27 of the Olympic Games, the IOC considers a number of factors, chief among them which city has, or promises to build, the best facilities, and which organizing committee seems most likely to 28 the Games effectively.

The IOC also 29 which parts of the world have not yet hosted the Games. 30 , Tokyo, Japan, the host of the 1964 Summer Games, and Mexico City, Mexico, the host of the 1968 Summer Games, were chosen 31 to popularize the Olympic movement in Asia and in Latin America.

32 the growing importance of television worldwide, the IOC in recent years has also taken into 33 the host city’s time zone. 34 the Games take place in the United States or Canada, for example, American television networks are willing to pay 35 higher amounts for television rights because they can broadcast popular events 36 , in prime viewing hours.

37 the Games have been awarded, it is the responsibility of the local organizing committee to finance them. This is often done with a portion of the Olympic television 38 and with corporate sponsorships, ticket sales, and other smaller revenue sources. In many 39 there is also direct government support.

Although many cities have achieved a financial profit by hosting the Games, the Olympics can be financially 40 . When the revenues from the Games were less than expected, the city was left with large debts.

21. A. in B. for C. of D. from

22. A. lot B. number C. variety D. series

23. A. host B. take C. run D. organize

24. A. supported B. submitted C. substituted D. subordinated

25. A. suggestive B. successful C. successive D. succeeding

26. A. letting B. setting C. permitting D. allowing

27. A. site B. spot C. location D. place

28. A. state B. stage C. start D. sponsor

29. A. thinks B. reckons C. considers D. calculates

30. A. For instance B. As a result C. In brief D. On the whole

31. A. in time B. in part C. in case D. in common

32. A. Since B. Because C. As for D. Because of

33. A. amount B. account C. accord D. acclaim

34. A. However B. Whatever C. Whenever D. Wherever

35. A. greatly B. handsomely C. meaningfully D. significantly

36. A. live B. living C. alive D. lively

37. A. Until B. Unless C. Whether D. Once

38. A. incomes B. interests C. revenues D. returns

39. A. cases B. conditions C. chances D. circumstances

40. A. safe B. risky C. tempting D. feasible

Section II Cloze (10 points)

21.【答案】D  22.【答案】C  23.【答案】A  24.【答案】B  25.【答案】C 

26.【答案】D  27.【答案】A  28.【答案】B  29.【答案】C  30.【答案】A 

31.【答案】B  32.【答案】D  33.【答案】B  34.【答案】C  35.【答案】D

36.【答案】A  37.【答案】D  38.【答案】C  39.【答案】A  40.【答案】B

五、2009年

SectionⅡ. Cloze

Directions:

Read the following text, choose the best word (s) for each numbered blank and marked A, B, C or D on ANSWER SHEET 1. (10 points)

In 1999, the price of oil hovered around $16 a barrel. By 2008, it had 21 the $100 a barrel mark. The reasons for the surge 22 from the dramatic growth of the economies of China and India to widespread 23 in oil-producing regions, including Iraq and Nigeria’s delta region. Triple-digit oil prices have 24 the economic and political map of the world, 25 some old notions of power. Oil-rich nations are enjoying historic gains and opportunities, 26 major importers—including China and India, home to a third of the world’s population—27 rising economic and social costs. Managing this new order is fast becoming a central 28 of global politics. Countries that need oil are clawing at each other to 29 scarce supplies, and are willing to deal with any government, 30 how unpleasant, to do it.

In many poor nations with oil, the profits are being lost to corruption,31 these countries of their best hope for development. And oil is fueling enormous investment funds run by foreign governments, 32 some in the West see as a new threat.

Countries like Russia, Venezuela and Iran are well supplied with rising oil 33,a change reflected in newly aggressive foreign policies. But some unexpected countries are reaping benefits, 34 costs, from higher prices. Consider Germany. 35 it imports virtually all its oil, it has prospered from extensive trade with a booming Russia and the Middle East. German exports to Russia 36 128 percent from 2001 to 2006.

In the United States, as already high gas prices rose 37 higher in the spring of 2008, the issue cropped up in the presidential campaign, with Senators McCain and Obama 38 for a federal gas tax holiday during the peak summer driving months. And driving habits began to 39 ,as sales of small cars jumped and mass transport systems 40 the country reported a sharp increase in riders.

21. A. come B. gone C. crossed D. arrived

22. A. covered B. discovered C. arranged D. ranged

23. A. intensity B. infinity C. insecurity D. instability

24. A. drawn B. redrawn C. retained D. reviewed

25. A. fighting B. struggling C. challenging D. threatening

26. A. and B. while C. thus D. though

27. A. confine B. conflict C. conform D. confront

28. A. problem B. question C. matter D. event

29. A. look for B. lock up C. send out D. keep off

30. A. no matter B. what if C. only if D. in spite of

31. A. abolishing B. depriving C. destroying D. eliminating

32. A. what B. that C. which D. whom

33. A. interests B. taxes C. incomes D. revenues

34. A. as many as B. as good as C. as far as D. as well as

35. A. Although B. Because C. Since D. As

36. A. advanced B. grew C. reduces D. multiplied

37. A. even B. still C. rather D. fairly

38. A. asking B. requesting C. calling D. demanding

39. A. change B. turn C. shift D. transform

40. A. for B. from C. across D. over

Section Ⅱ. Cloze

21.【答案】C 22.【答案】D 23. 【答案】D 24.【答案】B 25.【答案】C 26.【答案】B 27.【答案】D 28.【答案】A 29.【答案】B 30.【答案】A 31.【答案】B 32.【答案】C 33.【答案】D 34.【答案】D 35.【答案】A

36.【答案】B 37.【答案】A 38.【答案】C 39.【答案】A 40.【答案】C

六、2010年

Section I Use of English

Directions:

Read the following text. Choose the best word(s) for each numbered blank and mark A, B, C or D on the ANSWER SHEET. (10 points)

The outbreak of swine flu that was first detected in Mexico was declared a global epidemic on June 11, 2009. It is the first worldwide epidemic 1 by the World Health Organization in 41 years.

The heightened alert 2 an emergency meeting with flu expects in Geneva that assembled after a sharp rise in cases in Australia, and rising 3 in Britain, Japan, Chile and elsewhere.

But the epidemic is 4 in severity, according to Margaret Chan, the organization’s director general, 5 the overwhelming majority of patients experiencing only mild symptoms and a full recovery, often in the 6 of any medical treatment.

The outbreak came to global 7 in late April 2009, when Mexican authorities noted an unusually large number of hospitalizations and deaths 8 healthy adults. As much of Mexico City shut down at the height of a panic, cases began to 9 in New York City, the southwestern United States and around the world.

In the United States, new cases seemed to fade 10 warmer weather arrived. But in late September 2009, officials reported there was 11 flu activity in almost every state and that virtually all the 12 tested are the new swine flu, also known as (A) H1N1, not seasonal flu. In the U. S. it has 13 more than one million people, and caused more than 600 deaths and more than 6,000 hospitalizations.

Federal health officials 14 Tamiflu for children from the national stockpile and began 15 orders from the states for the new swine flu vaccine. The new vaccine, which is different from the annual flu vaccine, is 16 ahead of expectations. More than three million doses were to be made available in early October 2009, though most of those 17 doses were of the FluMist nasal spray type, which is not 18 for pregnant women, people over 50 or those with breathing difficulties, heart disease or several other 19 But it was still possible to vaccinate people in other high-risk groups: health care workers, people 20 infants and healthy young people. (338 words)

1.[A]criticized[B]appointed[C]commented[D]designated

2.[A]proceeded[B]activated[C]followed[D]prompted

3.[A]digits[B]numbers [C]amounts[D]sums

4.[A]moderate[B]normal[c]unusual[D]extreme

5. [A] with

6. [A] progress[B] in[C] from

[C] presence[D] by

[D] favor

[B]absence

7. [ A] reality[B]phenomenon[C] concept[D ] notice

8. [A] over[B]for[C ] among[D] to

9. [A] stay up[B]crop up[C ] fill up[D] cover up

10. [A] as[B]if[C ] unless[D] until

11. [ A ] excessive[B]enormous[C] significant[D ] magnificent

12. [A] categories[B]examples[C] patterns[D ] samples

13. [A] imparted[B]immersed[C] injected[D ] infected

14. [A] released[B]relayed[C ] relieved[D ] remained

15. [A] placing[B]delivering[C ] taking[D] giving

16. [A] feasible[B]available[C] reliable[D ] applicable

17. [A] prevalent[B]principal[C] innovative[D ] initial

18. [A] presented[B]restricted[C ] recommended[D] introduced

19. [A] problems[B]issues[C ] agonies[D ] sufferings

20. [A] involved in[B]caring for[C ] concerned with[D] warding off

1【试题答案】D  2【试题答案】C  3【试题答案】B  4【试题答案】A  5【试题答案】A 

6【试题答案】B  7【试题答案】D  8【试题答案】C  9【试题答案】B  10【试题答案】A 

11【试题答案】C  12【试题答案】D  13【试题答案】D  14【试题答案】A  15【试题答案】C 

16【试题答案】B  17【试题答案】D  18【试题答案】C  19【试题答案】A  20【试题答案】B

七、2011年

Section I Use of English

Directions:

Read the following text. Choose the best word(s) for each numbered blank and mark A, B, C or D on the ANSWER SHEET. (10 points)

The Internet affords anonymity to its users, a blessing to privacy and freedom of speech. But that very anonymity is also behind the explosion of cyber-crime that has 1 across the Web.

Can privacy be preserved 2 bringing safety and security to a world that seems increasingly 3?

Last month, Howard Schmidt, the nation’s cyber-czar, offered the federal government a 4 to make the web a safer place—a “voluntary trusted identity” system that would be the high-tech 5 of a physical key, a fingerprint and a photo ID card, all rolled 6 one. The system might use a smart identity card, or a digital credential 7 to a specific computer, and would authenticate users at a range of online services.

The idea is to 8 a federation of private online identity systems. Users could 9 which system to join, and only registered users whose identities have been authenticated could navigate those systems. The approach contrasts with one that would require an Internet driver’s license 10 by the government.

Google and Microsoft are among companies that already have these “single sign-on” systems that make it possible for users to 11 just once but use many different services.

12, the approach would create a walled garden ’’ in cyberspace, with safe neighborhoods “and bright streetlights” to establish a sense of a 13 community.

Mr. Schmidt described it as a “voluntary ecosystem” in which “individuals and organizations can complete online transactions with 14, trusting the identities of each other and the identities of the infrastructure 15 which the transaction runs.”

Still, the administration’s plan has 16 privacy rights activists. Some applaud the approach ; others are concerned. It seems clear that such a scheme is an initiative push toward what would 17 be a compulsory Internet “driver’s license” mentality.

The plan has also been greeted with 18 by some computer security experts, who worry that the “ voluntary ecosystem” envisioned by Mr. Schmidt would still leave much of the Internet 19 They argue that all Internet users should be 20 to register and identify themselves, in the same way that drivers must be licensed to drive on public roads. (355 words)

1.[A] swept[B] skipped[C] walked[D] ridden

2.[A] for[B] within[C] while[D] though

3. [A] careless[B ] lawless[C ] pointless[D] helpless

4. [A] reason[B ] reminder[C] compromise[D]proposal

5. [A] information[B ] interference[C] entertainment[D]equivalent

6. [A] by[B ] into[C] from[D]over

7. [A] linked[B ] directed[C] chained[D]compared

8. [A] dismiss[B] discover[C] create[D]improve

9. [A] recall[B] suggest[C ] select[D]realize

10. [A] released[B] issued[C] distributed[D]delivered

11. [A] carry on[B ] linger on[C] set in[D] log in

12. [A] In vain[B ] In effect[C] In return[D]In contrast

13. [A] trusted[B] modernized[C ] thriving[D]competing

14. [A] caution[B ] delight[C ] confidence[D]patience

15. [A] on[B ] after[C] beyond[D]across

16. [A] divided[B] disappointed[C] protected[D]united

17. [A] frequently[B ] incidentally[C] occasionally[D]eventually

18. [A] skepticism[B ] tolerance[C] indifference[D]enthusiasm

19. [A] manageable[B] defendable[C ] vulnerable [D]invisible

20. [A] invited[B ] appointed[C ] allowed[D]forced

1【试题答案】A  2【试题答案】C  3【试题答案】B  4【试题答案】D  5【试题答案】D 

6【试题答案】B  7【试题答案】A  8【试题答案】C  9【试题答案】C  10【试题答案】B 

11【试题答案】D  12【试题答案】B  13【试题答案】A  14【试题答案】C  15【试题答案】A 

16【试题答案】A  17【试题答案】D  18【试题答案】A  19【试题答案】C  20【试题答案】D

八、2012年

Section I Use of English

Directions:

Read the following text. Choose the best word(s) for each numbered blank and mark A, B, C or D on the ANSWER SHEET. (10 points)

Millions of Americans and foreigners see G. I. Joe as a mindless war toy, the symbol of American military adventurism, but that’s not how it used to be. To the men and women who 1 in World War II and the people they liberated, the G. I. was the 2 man grown into hero, the poor farm kid tom away from his home, the guy who 3 all the burdens of battle, who slept in cold foxholes, who went without the 4 of food and shelter, who stuck it out and drove back the Nazi reign of murder. This was not a volunteer soldier, not someone well paid, 5 an average guy, up 6 the best trained, best equipped, fiercest, most brutal enemies seen in centuries.

His name isn’t much. G. I. is just a military abbreviation 7 Government Issue, and it was on all of the articles 8 to soldiers. And Joe? A common name for a guy who never 9 it to the top. Joe Blow, Joe Palooka, Joe Magrac... a working class name. The United States has 10 had a president or vice-president or secretary of state Joe.

G. I. Joe had a 11 career fighting German, Japanese, and Korean troops. He appears as a character, or a 12 of American personalities, in the 1945 movie The Story of G. I. Joe,based on the last days of war correspondent Ernie Pyle. Some of the soldiers Pyle 13 portrayed themselves in the film. Pyle was famous for covering the 14 side of the war, writing about the dirt-snow-and-mud soldiers, not how many miles were 15 or what towns were captured or liberated. His reports 16 the “Willie” cartoons o£ famed Stars and Stripes artist Bill Maulden. Both men 17 the dirt and exhaustion of war, the 18 of civilization that the soldiers shared with each other and the civilians: coffee, tobacco, whiskey, shelter, sleep. 19 Egypt, France, and a dozen more countries, G. I. Joe was any American soldier, 20 the most important person in their lives. (341 words)

1.[A] served[B ] performed[C ] rebelled [D ] betrayed

2.[A ] actual[B ] common[C] special [D ] normal

3.[A] loaded[B] cased[C] removed[D] bore

4.[A] necessities[B] facilities[C] commodities[D ] properties

5.[A] and[B] nor[C] but [D] hence

6.[A] for[B] into[C] from [D] against

7.[A] implying[B ] meaning[C] symbolizing[D ] claiming

8.[A] handed out[B] turned over[G ] brought back[D] passed down

9.[A] pushed[B] got[C] made[D ] managed

10.[A] ever[B] never[C ] either[D ] neither

11.[A] disguised[B] disturbed[C ] disputed[D ] distinguished

12.[A] company[B ] community[C ] collection[D ] colony

13.[A] employed[B j appointed[C] interviewed [D ] questioned

14.[A] human[B ] military[C] political[D] ethical

15.[A] ruined[B] commuted[C] patrolled[D ] gained

16.[A] paralleled[B] counteracted[C] duplicated[D ] contradicted

17.[A] neglected[B] emphasized[C] avoided[D] admired

18.[A] stages[B] illusions[C ] fragments[D] advances

19.[A] With[B] To[C ] Among[D ] Beyond

20.[A] on the contrary [B] by this means

[C ] from the outset [D ] at that point

1【试题答案】A  2【试题答案】B  3【试题答案】D  4【试题答案】A  5【试题答案】C 

6【试题答案】D  7【试题答案】B  8【试题答案】A  9【试题答案】C  10【试题答案】B 

11【试题答案】D  12【试题答案】C  13【试题答案】C  14【试题答案】A  15【试题答案】D 

16【试题答案】A  17【试题答案】B  18【试题答案】C  19【试题答案】B  20【试题答案】D

九、2013年

Section I Use of English

Directions:

Read the following text. Choose the best word(s) for each numbered blank and mark A, B, C or D on the ANSWER SHEET. (10 points)

Given the advantages of electronic money, you might think that we would move quickly to the cashless society in which all payments are made electronically. 1 , a true cashless society is probably not around the corner. Indeed, predictions have been 2 for two decades but have not yet come to fruition. For example, Business Week predicted in 1975 that electronic means of payment would soon “revolutionize the very 3 of money itself, ’’ only to 4 itself several years later. Why has the movement to a cashless society been so 5 in coming?

Although electronic means of payment may be more efficient than a payments system based on paper, several factors work 6 the disappearance of the paper system. First, it is very 7 to set up the computer, card reader, and telecommunications networks necessary to make electronic money the 8 form of payment. Second, paper checks have the advantage that they 9 receipts, something that many consumers are unwilling to

10 Third, the use of paper checks gives consumers several days of “float” ——it takes several days 11 a check is cashed and funds are 12 from the issuer’s account, which means that the writer of the check can earn interest on the funds in the meantime. 13 electronic payments are immediate, they eliminate the float for the consumer.

Fourth, electronic means of payment may 14 security and privacy concerns. We often hear media reports that an unauthorized hacker has been able to access a computer database and to alter information 15 there. The fact that this is not an 16 occurrence means that dishonest persons might be able to access bank accounts in electronic payments systems and 17 from someone else’s accounts. The 18 of this type of fraud is no easy task, and a new field of computer science is developing to 19 security issues. A further concern is that the use of electronic means of payment leaves an electronic 20 that contains a large amount of personal data. There are concerns that government, employers, and marketers might be able to access these data, thereby violating our privacy.

1.[A]Moreover[B] However[C ] Therefore[D]Otherwise

2.[A]off[B] back[C] over[D]around

3.[A]power[B] concept[C ] history[D]role

4.[A]reverse[B] resist[C ] resume[D]reward

5.[A]silent[B]sudden[C ] slow[D]steady

6.[A]for[B]against[C] with[D]on

7.[A]expensive[B ] imaginative[C] sensitive[D]productive

8.[A]similar[B]original[C ] temporary[D]dominant

9.[A]collect[B] copy[C] provide[D]print

10.[A]give up[B ] take over[C ] bring back[D]pass down

11.[A]before[B ] after[C] since[D]when

12.[A]kept[B]borrowed[C ] withdrawn[D]released

13.[A]Unless[B ] Because[C] Until[D]Though

14.[A]hide[B ] express[C] ease[D]raise

15.[A]analyzed[B ] shared[C]stored[D]displayed

16.[A]unsafe[B ] unnatural[C] unclear[D]uncommon

17.[A]steal[B] choose[C ] benefit[D]return

18.[A]consideration[B ] prevention[C ] manipulation[D]justification

19.[A]call for[B ] fight against[C] adapt to[D]cope with

20.[A]chunk[B] chip[C] trail[D]path

1【试题答案】B  2【试题答案】D  3【试题答案】B  4【试题答案】A  5【试题答案】C 

6【试题答案】B  7【试题答案】A  8【试题答案】D  9【试题答案】C  10【试题答案】A 

11【试题答案】A  12【试题答案】C  13【试题答案】B  14【试题答案】D  15【试题答案】C 

16【试题答案】D  17【试题答案】A  18【试题答案】B  19【试题答案】D  20【试题答案】C

十、2014年

Section I Use of English

Directions:

Read the following text. Choose the best word(s) for each numbered blank and mark A, B, C or D on ANSWER SHEET. (10 points)

Thinner isn’t always better. A number of studies have __1___ that normal-weight people are in fact at higher risk of some diseases compared to those who are overweight. And there are health conditions for which being overweight is actually ___2___. For example, heavier women are less likely to develop calcium deficiency than thin women. ___3___ among the elderly, being somewhat overweight is often an ___4___ of good health.

Of even greater ___5___ is the fact that obesity turns out to be very difficult to define. It is often defined ___6___ body mass index, or BMI. BMI ___7__ body mass divided by the square of height. An adult with a BMI of 18 to 25 is often considered to be normal weight. Between 25 and 30 is overweight. And over 30 is considered obese. Obesity, ___8___,can be divided into moderately obese, severely obese, and very severely obese.

While such numerical standards seem 9 , they are not. Obesity is probably less a matter of weight than body fat. Some people with a high BMI are in fact extremely fit, 10 others with a low BMI may be in poor 11 .For example, many collegiate and professional football players 12 as obese, though their percentage body fat is low. Conversely, someone with a small frame may have high body fat but a 13 BMI.

Today we have a(an) _14 _ to label obesity as a disgrace. The overweight are sometimes_15_in the media with their faces covered. Stereotypes _16_ with obesity include laziness, lack of will power, and lower prospects for success. Teachers, employers, and health professionals have been shown to harbor biases against the obese. _17_very young children tend to look down on the overweight, and teasing about body build has long been a problem in schools.

Negative attitudes toward obesity, _18_in health concerns, have stimulated a number of anti-obesity _19_.My own hospital system has banned sugary drinks from its facilities. Many employers have instituted weight loss and fitness initiatives. Michelle Obama launched a high-visibility campaign _20_ childhood obesity, even claiming that it represents our greatest national security threat.

1. [A] denied [B] concluded [C] doubled [D] ensured

2. [A] protective [B] dangerous [C] sufficient [D]troublesome

3. [A] Instead [B] However [C] Likewise [D] Therefore

4. [A] indicator [B] objective [C] origin [D] example

5. [A] impact [B] relevance [C] assistance [D] concern

6. [A] in terms of [B] in case of [C] in favor of [D] in of

7. [A] measures [B] determines [C] equals [D] modifies

8. [A] in essence [B] in contrast [C] in turn [D] in part

9. [A] complicated [B] conservative [C] variable [D] straightforward

10. [A] so [B] while [C] since [D] unless

11. [A] shape [B] spirit [C] balance [D] taste

12. [A] start [B] quality [C] retire [D] stay

13. [A] strange [B] changeable [C] normal [D] constant

14. [A] option [B] reason [C] opportunity [D] tendency

15. [A] employed [B] pictured [C] imitated [D] monitored

16. [A] computed [B] combined [C] settled [D] associated

17. [A] Even [B] Still [C] Yet [D] Only

18. [A] despised [B] corrected [C] ignored [D] grounded

19. [A] discussions [B] businesses [C] policies [D] studies

20. [A] for [B] against [C] with [D] without

SectionⅠUse of English

文章分析

本文是一篇关于肥胖与健康关系新说法的议论文。第一段引出作者对身材的看法:并不是越瘦就证明人越健康。第二段中作者介绍了一种定义肥胖症的指标 BMI。第三段中作者指出 BMI 其实揭示的是人体的脂肪量,并不是说明身材好坏的指数。第四段中讲述了整个社会其实会给肥胖者贴上消极标签,无论是在电视节目中还是在孩子们的心目中,胖人的形象总是与消极联系起来。最后一段讲述了人们以健康的角度去考虑肥胖的影响,和已经采取的一些对抗肥胖的种种策略。

试题解析

Thinner isn't always better. A number of studies have __1__ that normalweight people are in fact at higher risk of some diseases compared to those who are overweight. And there are healthy conditions for which being overweight is actually __2__. For example, heavierwomen are less likely to develop calcium deficiency than thin women. __3__,among the elderly, being somewhat overweight is often an __4__ of good health.

【译文】太瘦也不总是好事。一些研究已经得出结论:正常体重的人实际上比一些超重的人更容易患上某些疾病。有些肥胖对健康还有保护作用。例如稍微超重的女性跟消瘦的女性相比,不易受到钙质缺乏的影响。同样的,在老年人中,一定程度上超重是身体健康的标志。

1.【答案】B

2.【答案】A

3.【答案】C

4.【答案】A

Of even greater __5__ is the fact that obesity turns out to be very difficult to define. It is often defined __6__ body mass index, or BMI. BMI __7__ body mass divided by the square of height. An adult with a BMI of 18 to 25 is often considered to be normal weight. Between 25 and 30 is overweight. And over 30 is considered obese. Obesity, __8__,can be divided into moderately obese, severely obese, and very severely obese.

【译文】需要更加关注是,很难对肥胖加以定义。肥胖经常根据身体质量指数来定义,或叫做 BMI,它等于身体重量除以身高平方。正常成年人的是 BMI 值应该在 18~25 之间。25~30 的话视为超重。30 以上视为肥胖。肥胖依次能够分为中度肥胖、重度肥胖和极度肥胖。

5.【答案】D

6.【答案】A

7.【答案】C

8.【答案】C

While such numerical standards seem __9__, they are not. Obesity is probably less a matter of weight than body fat. Some people with a high BMI are in fact extremely fit, __10__ others with a low BMI may be in poor __11__. For example, many collegiate and professional football players __12__ as obese, though their percentage body fat is low.Conversely, someone with a small frame may have high body fat but a __13__ BMI.

【译文】虽然这些数字标准看起来直截了当,实际却不是这样。肥胖相比体重而言,更强调脂肪含量。有些人BMI值很高,但是身材却相当好,有些人BMI值虽然低,但是体型却很差。例如,有些职业足球运动员被认为很胖,但是身体脂肪量却很低。相反,一些小个头的胖子BMI值却正常。

9.【答案】D

10.【答案】B

11.【答案】A

12.【答案】B

13.【答案】C

Today we have a(an) __14__ to label obesity as a disgrace. The overweight are sometimes __15__ in the media with their faces covered. Stereotypes __16__with obesity include laziness, lack of will power, and lower prospects for success. Teachers, employers, and health professionals have been shown to harbor biases against the obese. __17__very young children tend to look down on the overweight,and teasing about body build has long been a problem in schools.

【译文】今天我们都有向肥胖贴歧视标签的趋势。媒体中呈现肥胖者时通常把他们的脸盖起来。与肥胖联系起来的原型总是包括懒惰,缺乏意志力,对成功的期望值不高。教师,雇员和健康工作者都是对肥胖抱有偏见。甚至小孩子也看不起肥胖的者,在学校嘲笑身材体型不好的同学一直是一个存在的问题。

14.【答案】D

15.【答案】B

16.【答案】D

17.【答案】A

Negative attitudes toward obesity, __18__ in health concerns, have stimulated a number of antiobesity __19__. My own hospital system has banned sugary drinks from its facilities. Many employers have instituted weight loss and fitness initiatives. Michelle Obama has launched a high visibility campaign __20__ childhood obesity, even claiming that it represents our greatest national security threat.

【译文】基于健康考虑的对肥胖的消极态度,已经引发一系列的对抗肥胖的相关措施。我自己工作的医院的供饮设备已经停止发放含糖饮料。很多雇员已经有了减肥健身的积极性。米歇尔奥巴马已经倡议发起一些明确的对抗儿童发胖的活动,甚至表明它是我们国家最大的安全威胁。

18.【答案】D

19.【答案】D

20.【答案】B

十一、2015年

Section I Use of English

Directions:

Read the following text. Choose the best word(s) for each numbered blank and mark A, B, C or D on the ANSWER SHEET.(10 points)

In our contemporary culture, the prospect of communicating with-or even looking at-a stranger is virtually unbearable Everyone around us seems to agree by the way they fiddle with their phones, even without a__1__underground

It's a sad reality-our desire to avoid interacting with other human beings-because there's __2__ to be gained from talking to the strange r standing by you. But you wouldn't know it, __3__ into your phone. This universal armor sends the__4__: “Please don't approach me.”

What is it that makes us feel we need to hide__5__our screens?

One answer is fear, according to Jon Wortmann, executive mental coach We fear rejection, or that our innocent social advances will be__6__as“creep, ”We fear we'llbe__7__We fear we'll be disruptive Strangers are inherently__8__to us, so we are more likely to feel__9__when communicating with them compared with our friends and acquaintances To avoid this anxiety, we__10__to our phones.“Phones become our security blanket, ”Wortmann says.“They are our happy glasses that protect us from what we perceive is going to be more__11__.”

But once we rip off the bandaid, tuck our smartphones in our pockets and look up, it doesn't __12__so bad. In one 2011 experiment, behavioral scientists Nicholas Epley and Juliana Schroeder asked commuters to do the unthinkable: Start a__13__. They had Chicago train commuters talk to their fellow__14__. “When Dr.Epley and Ms. Schroeder asked other people in the same train station to__15__how they would feel after talking to a stranger, the commuters thought their__16__would be more pleasant if they sat on their own, ” the New York Times summarizes. Though the participants didn't expect a positive experience, after they__17__with the experiment, “not a single person reported having been snubbed.”

__18__, these commutes were reportedly more enjoyable compared with those sans communication, which makes absolute sense, __19__human beings thrive off of social connections. It's that__20__: Talking to strangers can make you feel connected.

1. [A] ticket [B] permit [C]signal [D] record

2. [A] nothing [B] link [C]another [D] much

3. [A] beaten [B] guided [C]plugged [D] brought

4. [A] message [B] cede [C]notice [D] sign

5. [A] under [B] beyond [C] behind [D] from

6. [A] misinterpreted [B] misapplied [C] misadjusted [D] mismatched

7. [A] fired [B] judged [C] replaced [D] delayed

8. [A] unreasonable [B] ungrateful [C] unconventional [D] unfamiliar

9. [A] comfortable [B] anxious [C] confident [D] angry

10. [A] attend [B] point [C] take [D] turn

11. [A] dangerous [B] mysterious [C] violent [D] boring

12. [A] hurt [B] resist [C] bend [D] decay

13. [A] lecture [B] conversation [C] debate [D] negotiation

14. [A] trainees [B] employees [C] researchers [D] passengers

15. [A] reveal [B] choose [C] predict [D] design

16. [A] voyage [B] flight [C] walk [D] ride

17. [A] went through [B] did away [C] caught up [D] put up

18. [A] In turn [B] In particular [C]In fact [D] In consequence

19. [A] unless [B] since [C] if [D] whereas

20. [A] funny [B] simple [C] logical [D] rare

【答案】

1.[C]signal 2.[D] Much3.[C] plugged 4.[A]message5.[C] behind

6.[A]misinterpreted7.[B] judged 8.[D] unfamiliar9. [B]anxious 10.[D] turn

11. [A]dangerous 12.[A] hurt13.[B] Conversation 14.[D] passengers15.[C] predict 

16.[D] ride17.[A] went through 18. [C]in fact19.[B] since 20.[B] simple

十二、2016年

Section I Use of English

1、Happy people work differently. They’re more productive, more creative, and willing to take greater risks. And new research suggests that happiness might influence(1)firm’s work, too.

Companies located in places with happier people invest more, according to a recent research paper. (2) , firms in happy places spend more on R&D (research and development). That’s because happiness is linked to the kind of longer-term thinking (3) for making investments for the future.

The researchers wanted to know if the (4) and inclination for risk-taking that come with happiness would (5) the way companies invested. So they compared U.S. cities’ average happiness (6) by Gallup polling with the investment activity of publicly traded firms in those areas.

(7) enough, firms’ investment and R&D intensity were correlated with the happiness of the area in which they were (8) .But is it really happiness that’s linked to investment, or could something else about happier cities (9) why firms there spend more on R&D? To find out, the researchers controlled for various (10) that might make firms more likely to invest – like size, industry, and sales – and for indicators that a place was (11) to live in, like growth in wages or population. The link between happiness and investment generally (12) even after accounting for these things.

The correlation between happiness and investment was particularly strong for younger firms, which the authors (13) to “less codified decision making process” and the possible presence of “younger and less (14) managers who are more likely to be influenced by sentiment.” The relationship was (15) stronger in places where happiness was spread more (16) .Firms seem to invest more in places where most people are relatively happy, rather than in places with happiness inequality.

(17) this doesn’t prove that happiness causes firms to invest more or to take a longer-term view, the authors believe it at least (18)at that possibility. It’s not hard to imagine that local culture and sentiment would help (19) how executives think about the future. “It surely seems plausible that happy people would be more forward-thinking and creative and (20) R&D more than the average,” said one researcher.

A、why B、where C、how D、when

A、In return B、In particular C、In contrast D、In conclusion

A、sufficient B、famous C、perfect D、necessary

A、individualism B、modernism C、optimism D、realism

A、echo B、miss C、spoil D、change

A、imagined B、measured C、invented D、assumed

A、Sure B、Odd C、Unfortunate D、Often

A、advertised B、divided C、overtaxed D、headquartered

A、explain B、overstate C、summarize D、emphasize

A、stages B、factors C、levels D、methods

A、desirable B、sociable C、reputable D、reliable

A、resumed B、held C、emerged D、broke

A、attribute B、assign C、transfer D、compare

A、serious B、civilized C、ambitious D、experienced

A、thus B、instead C、also D、never

A、rapidly B、regularly C、directly D、equally

A、After B、Until C、While D、Since

A、arrives B、jumps C、hints D、strikes

A、shape B、rediscover C、simplify D、share

A、pray for B、lean towards C、give away D、send out

试题答案:[['C'],['B'],['D'],['C'],['D'],['B'],['A'],['D'],['A'],['B'],['A'],['B'],['A'],['D'],['C'],['D'],['C'],['C'],['A'],['B']]

十三、2017年

Section I Use of English

1、People have speculated for centuries about a future without work. Today is no different, with academics, writers, and activists once again(1)that technology is replacing human workers. Some imagine that the coming work-free world will be defined by (2) . A few wealthy people will own all the capital, and the masses will struggle in an impoverished wasteland.

A different and not mutually exclusive (3) holds that the future will be a wasteland of a different sort, one (4) by purposelessness: Without jobs to give their lives (5) , people will simply become lazy and depressed. (6) today’s unemployed don’t seem to be having a great time. One Gallup poll found that 20 percent of Americans who have been unemployed for at least a year report having depression, double the rate for (7) Americans. Also, some research suggests that the (8) for rising rates of mortality, mental-health problems, and addicting (9)poorly-educated middle-aged people is shortage of well-paid jobs. Perhaps this is why many (10) the agonizing dullness of a jobless future.

But it doesn’t (11) follow from findings like these that a world without work would be filled with unease. Such visions are based on the (12) of being unemployed in a society built on the concept of employment. In the (13) of work, a society designed with other ends in mind could (14) strikingly different circumstances for the future of labor and leisure. Today, the (15) of work may be a bit overblown. “Many jobs are boring, degrading, unhealthy, and a waste of human potential,” says John Danaher, a lecturer at the National University of Ireland in Galway.

These days, because leisure time is relatively (16) for most workers, people use their free time to counterbalance the intellectual and emotional (17) of their jobs. “When I come home from a hard day’s work, I often feel (18) ,” Danaher says, adding, “In a world in which I don’t have to work, I might feel rather different”—perhaps different enough to throw himself (19) a hobby or a passion project with the intensity usually reserved for (20) matters.

A、boasting B、denying C、warning D、ensuring

A、inequality B、instability C、unreliability D、uncertainty

A、policy B、guideline C、resolution D、prediction

A、characterized B、divided C、balanced D、measured

A、wisdom B、meaning C、glory D、freedom

A、Instead B、Indeed C、Thus D、Nevertheless

A、rich B、urban C、working D、educated

A、explanation B、requirement C、compensation D、substitute

A、under B、beyond C、alongside D、among

A、leave behind B、make up C、worry about D、set aside

A、statistically B、occasionally C、necessarily D、economically

A、chances B、downsides C、benefits D、principles

A、absence B、height C、face D、course

A、disturb B、restore C、exclude D、yield

A、model B、practice C、virtue D、hardship

A、tricky B、lengthy C、mysterious D、scarce

A、demands B、standards C、qualities D、threats

A、ignored B、tired C、confused D、starved

A、off B、against C、behind D、into

A、technological B、professional C、educational D、interpersonal

试题答案:[['C'],['A'],['D'],['A'],['B'],['B'],['C'],['A'],['D'],['C'],['C'],['B'],['A'],['D'],['C'],['D'],['A'],['B'],['D'],['B']]

十四、2018年

Section I Use of English

1、Why do people read negative Internet comments and do other things that will obviously be painful? Because humans have an inherent need to (1)uncertainty, according to a recent study in Psychological Science. The new research reveals that the need to know is so strong that people will (2) to satisfy their curiosity even when it is clear the answer will(3) .

In a series of four experiments, behavioral scientists at the University of Chicago and the Wisconsin School of Business tested students' willingness to (4) themselves to unpleasant stimuli in an effort to satisfy curiosity. For one, (5) each participant was shown a pile of pens that the researcher claimed were from a previous experiment. The twist? Half of the pens would (6) an electric shock when clicked.

Twenty-seven students were told which pens were electrified; another twenty-seven were told only that some were electrified (7) left alone in the room, the students who did not know which ones would shock them clicked more pens and incurred more shocks than the students who knew what would (8) .Subsequent experiments reproduced this effect with other stimuli,(9)the sound of fingernails on a chalkboard and photographs of disgusting insects.

The drive to (10) is deeply rooted in humans, much the same as the basic drives for (11) or shelter, says Christopher Hsee of the University of Chicago. Curiosity is often considered a good instinct-it can (12) new scientific advances, for instance-but sometimes such ( 13) can backfire. The insight that curiosity can drive you to do (14) things is a profound one.

Unhealthy curiosity is possible to ( 15 ), however. In a final experiment, participants who were encouraged to (16) how they would feel after viewing an unpleasant picture were less likely to ( 17) to see such an image. These results suggest that imagining the (18) of following through on one's curiosity ahead of time can help determine (19) it is worth the endeavor. Thinking about long-term (20) is key to reducing the possible negative effects of curiosity."Hsee says. In other words, don't read online comments.

A、resolve B、protect C、discuss D、ignore

A、refuse B、wait C、seek D、regret

A、rise B、last C、mislead D、hurt

A、alert B、tie C、expose D、treat

A、message B、trial C、review D、concept

A、remove B、weaken C、deliver D、interrupt

A、Unless B、If C、Though D、When

A、happen B、continue C、disappear D、change

A、rather than B、such as C、regardless of D、owing to

A、disagree B、forgive C、forget D、discover

A、pay B、marriage C、food D、schooling

A、begin with B、rest on C、learn from D、lead to

A、withdrawal B、inquiry C、persistence D、diligence

A、self-destructive B、self-reliant C、self-evident D、self-deceptive

A、resist B、define C、replace D、trace

A、predict B、overlook C、design D、conceal

A、remember B、choose C、promise D、pretend

A、relief B、plan C、outcome D、duty

A、whether B、why C、where D、how

A、limitations B、investments C、strategies D、consequences

试题答案:[['A'],['C'],['D'],['C'],['B'],['C'],['D'],['A'],['B'],['D'],['C'],['D'],['B'],['A'],['A'],['A'],['B'],['C'],['A'],['D']]

十五、2019年

Section I Use of English

1、Weighing yourself regularly is a wonderful way to stay aware of any significant weight fluctuations.(1), when done too often, this habit can sometimes hurt more than it (2) .

As for me, weighing myself every day caused me to shift my focus from being generally healthy and physically active to focusing (3) on the scale. That was bad to my overall fitness goals. I had gained weight in the form of muscle mass, but thinking only of (4) the number on the scale, I altered my training program. That conflicted with how I needed to train to (5) my goals.

I also found weighing myself daily did not provide an accurate (6) of the hard work and progress I was making in the gym. It takes about three weeks to a month to notice significant changes in weight (7)altering your training program. The most (8) changes will be observed in skill level, strength and inches lost.

For these (9) , I stopped weighing myself every day and switched to a bimonthly weighing schedule (10) . Since weight loss is not my goal, it is less important for me to (11) my weight each week. Weighing every other week allows me to observe and (12) any significant weight changes. That tells me whether I need to (13) my training program.

I also use my bimonthly weigh-in (14) to get information about my nutrition as well. If my training intensity remains the same, but I’m constantly (15) and dropping weight, this is a (16) that I need to increase my daily caloric intake.

The (17) to stop weighing myself every day has done wonders for my overall health, fitness and well-being. I am experiencing increased zeal for working out since I no longer carry the burden of a (18) morning weigh-in. I’ve also experienced greater success in achieving ray specific fitness goals, (19) I’m training according to those goals, instead of numbers on a scale.

Rather than (20) over the scale, turn your focus to how you look, feel, how your clothes fit and your overall energy level.

A、Therefore B、Otherwise C、However D、Besides

A、cares B、warns C、reduces D、helps 

A、solely B、occasionally C、formally D、initially

A、lowering B、explaining C、accepting D、recording

A、set B、review C、reach D、modify

A、depiction B、distribution C、prediction D、definition

A、regardless of B、aside from C、along with D、due to

A、rigid B、precise C、immediate D、orderly

A、judgments B、reasons C、methods D、claims

A、though B、againC、indeed D、instead

A、track B、overlook C、conceal D、report

A、approval of B、hold onto C、account for D、depend on

A、share B、adjust C、confirm D、prepare

A、features B、rules C、tests D、results

A、anxious B、hungry C、sick D、bored

A、secret B、belief C、sign D、principle

A、necessity B、decision C、wish D、request

A、surprising B、restricting C、consuming D、disappointing

A、because B、unless C、until D、if

A、dominating B、puzzling C、triumphing D、obsessing

试题答案:[['C'],['D'],['A'],['A'],['C'],['A'],['D'],['C'],['B'],['D'],['A'],['C'],['B'],['D'],['B'],['C'],['B'],['D'],['A'],['D']]

十六、2020年

Section I Use of English

1、Being a good parent is what every parent would like to be. But defining what it means to be a good parent is undoubtedly very(1) , particularly since children respond differently to the same style of parenting. A calm, rule-following child might respond better to a different sort of parenting than, (2) , a younger one sibling.

(3) , there’s another sort of parent that’s easier to (4) : a patient parent. Children of every age benefit from patient parenting. Still, (5) , every parent would like to be patient, this is no easy(6) . Sometimes, parents get exhausted and are unable to maintain a(7) style with their kids. I understand this.

You’re only human, and sometimes your kids can(8) you just a little too far. And then the(9) happens: You lose your patience and either scream at your kids or say something that was too(10) and does nobody any good. You wish that you could (11) the clock and start over. We’ve all been there.

(12) , even though it’s common, it’s vital to keep in mind that in a single moment of fatigue, you can say something to your child that you may(13) for a long time. This may not only do damage to your relationship with your child but also(14) your child’s self-esteem.

If you consistently lose your(15) with your kids, then you are inadvertently modeling a lack of emotional control for your kids. We are all becoming increasingly aware of the(16) of modeling patience for the younger generation. This is a skill that will help them all throughout life. In fact, the ability to maintain emotional control when(17) by stress is one of the most significant of all life’s skills.

Certainly, it’s (18) to maintain patience at all times with your kids. A more practical goal is to try,, to the best of your ability, to be as tolerant and composed as you can when faced with(19) situations involving your children. I can promise you this: As a result of working toward this goal, you and your children will benefit and(20) from stressful moments feeling better physically and emotionally.

A、pleasant B、tricky C、tedious D、instructive

A、at once B、in addition C、for example D、by accident

A、Fortunately B、Occasionally C、Accordingly D、Eventually

A、amuse B、train C、assist D、describe

A、once B、because C、unless D、while

A、choice B、answer C、task D、access

A、formal B、tolerant C、rigid D、critical

A、move B、send C、drag D、push

A、inevitable B、illogical C、mysterious D、suspicious

A、boring B、harsh C、naive D、vague

A、turn back B、take apart C、set aside D、cover up

A、Overall B、Instead C、otherwise D、However

A、believe B、regret C、miss D、like

A、justify B、raise C、affect D、reflect

A、bond B、time C、race D、cool16.

A、nature B、secret C、context D、importance

A、confronted B、defeated C、cheated D、confused18.

A、strange B、terrible C、hard D、wrong19.

A、exciting B、trying C、Surprising D、changing

A、withdraw B、hide C、emerge D、escape

试题答案:['B'],['C'],['A'],['D'],['D'],['C'],['B'],['D'],['A'],['B'],['A'],['D'],['B'],['C'],['D'],['D'],['A'],['C'],['B'],['C']

十七、2021年

Section I Use of English

Directions:

Read the following text. Choose the best word(s) for each numbered blank and mark A,B,C or D on the ANSWER SHEET. (10 points)

    It's not difficult to set targets for staff.It is much harder,_1_ to understand their negative consequences. Most work-related behaviors have multiple components. 2_ one and the other become distorted.

    Travel on a London bus and you'll_3_ see how this works with drivers. Watch people get on and show their tickets.Are they are carefully inspected? Never.Do people get on without paying? Of course! Are there inspectors to 4 that people have paid? Possibly,but very few. And people who run for the bus? They are 5 . How about jumping lights? Buses do so almost as frequently as cyclists.

    Why Because the target is _6_.People complained that buses were late and infrequent,_7_,the number of buses and bus lanes were increased,and drivers were_8_ or punished according to the time they took.And drivers hit their targets. But they _9_ cyclists.If the target was changed to_10_,you would have more inspectors and more sensitive pricing. If the criterion changed to safety, you would get more __11_ drivers who obeyed traffic laws. But both these criteria would be at the expense of time.

    There is another_12_:people become immensely inventive in hitting targets. Have you 13_ that you can leave on a fight an hour late but still arrive on time? Tailwind? Of course not!Airlines have simply changed the time a _14_ is meant to take.A one-hour flight is now billed as a two-hour flight .

    The _15_ of the story is simple,Most jobs are multidimensional with multiple criteria. Choose one criterion and you may well_16_others.Everything can be done faster and made cheaper, but there is a_17_ .Setting targets can and does have unforeseen consequences

    This is not an argument against target-setting.But it is an argument for exploring consequences first.All good targets should have multiple criteria_18_ critical factors such as time,money,quality and customer feedback.The trick is not to_19_just one or even two dimensions of the objective, but also to understand bow to help people better_20_ the objective .

1. A.therefore B.however C.again D.moreover

2. A.Emphasize B.Identify C.Assess D.Explain

3. A.nearly B.curiously C.eagerly D.quickly

4. A.claim B.prove C.check D.recall

5. A.threatened B.ignored C.mocked D.blamed

6. A.punctuality B.hospitality C.competition D.innovation

7. A.Yet B.So C.Besides D.Still

8. A.hired B.trained C.rewarded D.grouped

9. A.only B.rather C.once D.also

10. A.comfort B.revenue C.efficiency D.security

11. A.friendly B.quiet C.cautious D.diligent

12. A.purpose B.problem C.prejudice D.policy

13. A.reported B.revealed C.admitted D.noticed

14. A.break B.trip C.departure D.transfer

15. A.moral B.background C.style D.form

16. A.interpret B.criticize C.sacrifice D.tolerate

17. A.task B.secret C.product D.cost

18. A.leading to B.calling for C.relating to D.accounting for

19. A.specify B.predict C.restore D.create

20.A.modify B. review C. present D.achieve

答案:1-5BADCB    6-10ABCDB    11-15CBDBB    16-20CDCAD

相关推荐:

真题资讯
其他资讯
MBA历年真题及答案解析(2005-2021) 历年MBA管综数学真题及答案汇总
2022年MBA提前面试考研真题汇总

2022年MBA管理类联考真题汇总

最新学习资料、知识地图 一键领取 >>
温馨提示:因考试政策、内容不断变化与调整,本网站提供的以上信息仅供参考,如有异议,请考生以权威部门公布的内容为准!
考生交流
微信

微信搜索“希赛网

复制微信公众号
qq

QQ群:822524552

复制QQ群
免费试听
通关方案
资料下载
  • 法律硕士【法学】专业课真题2020

    下载数:1681

    下载
  • 法律硕士【非法学】综合课真题2020

    下载数:1554

    下载
  • 法律硕士【非法学】综合课真题2019

    下载数:1928

    下载
  • 法律硕士【非法学】综合课真题2018

    下载数:1805

    下载
延伸阅读