专注在线职业教育25年
下载APP
小程序
希赛网小程序
导航

考博英语完型填空练习题(六)

责编:胡陆 2020-11-03

完形填空部分主要测试考生在语篇水平上的理解能力和实际运用语言的能力。测试的形式是在一篇题材熟悉、难度适中的短文(约150-180词)中留出20个空(第一句和最后一句不留空),每个空为一题,要求考生就所给篇章后所给各题的四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的一个最佳答案。一般来说,该部分共20小题,每小题0.5分,总计10分。为帮助大家备考此类题型,希赛网考博英语频道为大家整理了部分试题,来练习吧。

Geography is the study of the relationship between people and the land. Geographers compare and contrast 1______ places on earth. But they also 2______ beyond the individual places and consider the earth as a 3______ . The word Geography 4______ from two Greek words, ge, the Greek word for “earth” and graphein, 5______ means “ to write”. The English word geography means “to describe the earth”. 6______ geography books 7______ on a small area like a town or city. Other deal with a state, a region, a nation, or an 8______ continent. Many geography books deal with the whole earth. Another 9______ to divide the study of 10______ is to distinguish between physical geography and 11______ geography. The former focus on the natural world; the 12______ starts with human beings and studies 13______ human being and their environment act 14______ each other. 15______ when geography is considered as a single subject, 16______ branch can neglect the other.

A geographer might be described 17______ one who observes, records, and explains the 18______ between places. If places were alike, there would be little need for geographer.

We know, 19______ ,that no two places are exactly the same. Geography, 20______ ,is a point of view, a special way of looking at places.

1. A. similarB. distantC. variousD. famous

2. A. pass B. go C. reach D. get

3. A. whole B. untilC. part D. total

4. A. falls B. results C. removesD. comes

5. A. what B. which C. that D. it

6. A. Some B. Most C. Many D. Few

7. A. rely B. rest C. reckon D. focus

8. A. extensive B. overall C. entire D. enormous

9. A. way B. means C. habit D. technique

10. A. world B. earth C. geography D. globe

11. A. mental B. military C. economic D. cultural

12. A. second B. next C. later D. latter

13. A. when B. what C. where D. how

14. A. upon B. as C. for D. to

15. A. And B. But C. Therefore D. For

16. A. neither B. oneC. either D. each

17. A. for B. as C. toD. by

18. A. exceptions B. sameness C. difference D. divisions

19. A. moreover B. meanwhile C. however D. or else

20. A. still B. then C. nevertheless D. moreover

1. 【答案】 C. various

2. 【答案】B. go

3. 【答案】A. whole

4. 【答案】D. comes

5. 【答案】B. which

6. 【答案】A. Some

7. 【答案】D. focus.

8. 【答案】C. entire

9. 【答案】A. way

10. 【答案】C. geography

11. 【答案】D. cultural

12. 【答案】D. latter

13. 【答案】D. how

14. 【答案】A. upon

15. 【答案】B. But

16. 【答案】A. neither

17. 【答案】B. as

18. 【答案】C. differences

19. 【答案】C. however

20. 【答案】B. then

注:以上内容来源于网络,如有侵权,可联系客服删除。

扫一扫添加微信,获取更多备考资源

image.png

考博热门:各院校考博英语历年真题上岸学员备考经验分享各题型解题技巧

备考资料:2025年全国医学统考真题2026医学统考冲刺资料包考前预测资料

更多资料
更多课程
更多真题
温馨提示:因考试政策、内容不断变化与调整,本网站提供的以上信息仅供参考,如有异议,请考生以权威部门公布的内容为准!
相关阅读
查看更多

加群交流

公众号

客服咨询

考试资料

每日一练

咨询客服