专注在线职业教育25年
下载APP
小程序
希赛网小程序
导航

医学考博英语统考词语用法题型练习(二十九)

责编:胡陆 2020-10-14

全国医学博士英语词语用法题分section A 和section B 两部分。考试时间为10分钟。旨在测试考生对英语词汇和短语的理解和使用能力,重点考查名词、形容词、动词、副词和短语等的用法。为帮助大家更好的复习这类题型,希赛网考博英语频道为大家整理了相关试题,一起来练习下吧。

Section B

Directions:Each of the following sentences has a word or phrase underlined.There are four other words or phrases beneath each sentence.Choose the word or phrase which would best keep the meaning of the original sentence if it were substituted for the underlined part.Mark your answer on the ANSWER SHEET.

1.Christmas shoppers should be aware of the possible defects of the products sold at a discount.

A.deficits B.deviations C.drawbacks D.discrepancies

2.The goal of this training program is to raise children with a sense of responsibility necessary courage to be willing to take on challenges in life.

A despise B.evade C.demD.undertake

3.After "9.11”,the Olympic Games severely taxed the security services of the host country.

A.improved B.burdened C.inspected D.tariffed

4.The clown's performance was so funny that the audience,adults children alike,were all thrown into convulsions.

A.a fit of enthusiasm B.a scream of fright

C.a burst of laughter D.a cry of anguish

5.We raised a mortgage from Bank of China were informed to pay it off by the end of this year.

A.loan B.payment C.withdrawal D.retrieval

6.The advocates highly value the "sport spirit",while the opponents devalue it,asserting that it's a(n) sheer hypocrisy self-deception.

A.fine B.sudden C.finite D.absolute

7.Whenever a rattlesnake is agitated,it begins to move its tail make a rattling noise.

A.irritated B.tamed C.stamped D.probed

8.The detective had an unusual insight into criminal's tricks knew clearly how to track them.

A.induction B.perception C.interpretation D.penetration

9.My little brother practices the speech repeatedly until his delivery timing were perfect.

A.presentation B.gesture C.rhythm D.pronunciation

10.In recent weeks both housing stock prices have started to retreat from their irrationally amazing highs.

A.untimely B.unexpectedly C.unreasonably D.unconventionally

参考答案:

1.【答案】C

2.【答案】D

3.【答案】B

4.【答案】C

5.【答案】A

6.【答案】D

7.【答案】A

8.【答案】B

9.【答案】A

10.【答案】C

注:以上内容来源于网络,如有侵权,可联系客服删除。

扫一扫添加微信,获取更多备考资源

image.png

考博热门:各院校考博英语历年真题上岸学员备考经验分享各题型解题技巧

备考资料:2025年全国医学统考真题2026医学统考冲刺资料包考前预测资料

更多资料
更多课程
更多真题
温馨提示:因考试政策、内容不断变化与调整,本网站提供的以上信息仅供参考,如有异议,请考生以权威部门公布的内容为准!
相关阅读
查看更多

加群交流

公众号

客服咨询

考试资料

每日一练

咨询客服