专注在线职业教育25年
下载APP
小程序
希赛网小程序
导航

医学考博英语统考词语用法题型练习(二十三)

责编:胡陆 2020-10-09

全国医学博士英语词语用法题分section A 和section B 两部分。考试时间为10分钟。旨在测试考生对英语词汇和短语的理解和使用能力,重点考查名词、形容词、动词、副词和短语等的用法。为帮助大家更好的复习这类题型,希赛网考博英语频道为大家整理了相关试题,一起来练习下吧。

Section B

Directions:Each of the following sentences has a word or phrase underlined.There are four other words or phrases beneath each sentence.Choose the word or phrase which would best keep the meaning of the original sentence if it were substituted for the underlined part.Mark your answer on the ANSWER SHEET.

1.Assimilating the report in computing requires mucth time,for I'm not specialized in this field.

A.Digesting B.Incorporating C.Imitating D.Compiling

2.As a member of the society,a person should be responsible for dedicate to the society.

A.answer for B.afor C.charge for D.compensate for

3.To my surprised,the young man was resourceful enough to find infinite ways to express his emotions with gestures.

A.imaginary B.imaginative C.plentiful D.versatile

4.To lower the risk of secondary diseases of pregnancy,it may be required that you have a change in your lifestyle as soon as you confirm you are pregnant.

A.complication B.complexity C.knottiness D.hindrance

5.This treaty gave an impetus to the trade between the two countries the respective development in industry.

A.impetuous B.impulse C.hindrance D.impasse

6.He suffered a hideous torment when the enemy caught him,but he didn't surrender himself at all.

A.painful B.inhumane C.horrid D.brutal

7.The average commercial business can shut down in such an emergency but a hospital doesn't dare,for lives are at stake.

A.on h  B.in circulation C.under consideration D.at risk

8.We never wondered whether some other dish might be an equally tasty substitute for dumplings on the eve of Spring Festival.

A.alternative B.allusion C.alteration D.altercation

9.The sales representative was dismissed as he was accused of cheating customers.

A.was accustomed to B.adhered to C.was charge with D.stuck to

10.The middle-aged man killed his wife his children in person.Nothing can extenuate such appalling behavior.

A.appealing B.dreadful C.imprudent D.displeasing

参考答案:

1.【答案】A

2.【答案】A

3.【答案】B

4.【答案】A

5.【答案】B

6.【答案】C

7.【答案】D

8.【答案】A

9.【答案】C

10.【答案】B

注:以上内容来源于网络,如有侵权,可联系进行删除。

扫一扫添加微信,获取更多备考资源

image.png

考博热门:各院校考博英语历年真题上岸学员备考经验分享各题型解题技巧

备考资料:2025年全国医学统考真题2026医学统考冲刺资料包考前预测资料

更多资料
更多课程
更多真题
温馨提示:因考试政策、内容不断变化与调整,本网站提供的以上信息仅供参考,如有异议,请考生以权威部门公布的内容为准!
相关阅读
查看更多

加群交流

公众号

客服咨询

考试资料

每日一练

咨询客服