专注在线职业教育25年
下载APP
小程序
希赛网小程序
导航

医学考博英语统考词语用法题型练习(十九)

责编:胡陆 2020-10-09

全国医学博士英语词语用法题分section A 和section B 两部分。考试时间为10分钟。旨在测试考生对英语词汇和短语的理解和使用能力,重点考查名词、形容词、动词、副词和短语等的用法。为帮助大家更好的复习这类题型,希赛网考博英语频道为大家整理了相关试题,一起来练习下吧。

Section A

Directions:In this section all the sentences are incomplete.Four words or phrases,marked A,B,C D,are given beneath each of them.You are to choose the word or phrase that best completes the sentence.Then,mark your answer on the ANSWER SHEET.

1.HIV AIDS may threaten the fundamental values of society,any attempt to deal with them presents a __________challenge.

A.formidable B.fatal C.favorable D.fantastic

2.Kelley's publicists abruptly ________a planned seven-city publicicity tour,announcing that their "publishing objectives have been accomplished”.

A.called of B.called down C.called up D.called for

3.Crowding as an environmental variable is only beginning to be seriously examined the data so far is _______.

A.informative B.inconclusive C.inconspicuous D.indisputable

4.During the sterilization process which follows,the cans are ______to steam or boiling water with the temperature duration varying according to the type of food.

A.proportional B.subjected C.susceptible D.liable

5.But research can have no economic impact if the new scientific discoveries are not ________into marketable goods services.

A.launched B.translated C.dissected D.conveyed

6.Nature never ceases to surprise us.Molecules with________ structures properties turn up in the laboratory all the time.

A.bioactive B.miniature C.bizarre D.invisible

7.Since patients cannot always tell the difference between psychologically induced chest pain heart attack,the physician should_______ the possible causes of the pain.

A.rule out B.divide up C.bring apart D.sort out

8.David L.Rinion of School of Medicine,the University of California,Los Angeles says that such a test ,if it___________expectations could usher in a new area of prenartal diagnosis.

A.meets up with B.comes up with C.sheds light on D.lives up to

9.Suffering from his leg illness,Tom is very ________nowadays.

A.emaciated B.eligible C.elastic D.exceptional

100.Today investigators are still far from_________ a map of the vasculature of the heart.

A.constituting B.decoding C.drafting D.encoding

参考答案:

1.【答案】A

2.【答案】A

3.【答案】B

4.【答案】B

5.【答案】B

6.【答案】A

7.【答案】D

8.【答案】D

9.【答案】A

10.【答案】C

注:以上内容来源于网络,如有侵权,可联系进行删除。

扫一扫添加微信,获取更多备考资源

image.png

考博热门:各院校考博英语历年真题上岸学员备考经验分享各题型解题技巧

备考资料:2025年全国医学统考真题2026医学统考冲刺资料包考前预测资料

更多资料
更多课程
更多真题
温馨提示:因考试政策、内容不断变化与调整,本网站提供的以上信息仅供参考,如有异议,请考生以权威部门公布的内容为准!
相关阅读
查看更多

加群交流

公众号

客服咨询

考试资料

每日一练

咨询客服