专注在线职业教育25年
下载APP
小程序
希赛网小程序
导航

医学考博英语统考词语用法题型练习(十八)

责编:胡陆 2020-10-09

全国医学博士英语词语用法题分section A 和section B 两部分。考试时间为10分钟。旨在测试考生对英语词汇和短语的理解和使用能力,重点考查名词、形容词、动词、副词和短语等的用法。为帮助大家更好的复习这类题型,希赛网考博英语频道为大家整理了相关试题,一起来练习下吧。

Section A

Directions:In this section all the sentences are incomplete.Four words or phrases,marked A,B,C D,are given beneath each of them.You are to choose the word or phrase that best completes the sentence.Then,mark your answer on the ANSWER SHEET.

1.Find out how researchers will inform you about the trial's progress or______you of any problem.

A.denounce B.secure C.notify D.ensure

2.America simply does not have enough prisons to__________ all its criminals.

A.cope with B.put upto C.hold up D.dispose of

3.Dying patients receive some small hope that the new treatment may_______ the course of disease but risk experiencing severe side effects.

A.prolong B.identify C.alter D.expose

4.The thief was caught because of the neighbors'________.

A.vigilance B.aggregate C.varnish D.visage

5.A body that produces its own light waves,like the sun or an electric bulb,is said to be__________.

A.illuminative B.flashy C.luminous D.flaming

6.True,he couldn't see the tears,yet she was afraid that voice would _______her emotion.

A.give off B.give away C.give over D.give out

7.Shops__________the do -it-yourself craze by offering consumers bits pieces which they can assemble at home.

A.ask for B.send for C.run for D.cater for

8.A new technique,called electronic dental anaesthesia could soon _______the need for the dreaded dentist's needle.

A.amplify B.decrease C.stimulate D.meet

9.Shortness of breath often goes hin hwith_________ ,the kind that sweeps over the whole body isn't confined to one area.

A.infection B.fatigue C.syncope D.suffocation

10.At the national level,the National Institutes of Health especialy the Naional Institute on Aging are _________many types of research programs on aging.

A.allocating B.expanding C.sponsoring D.summing

参考答案:

1.【答案】C

2.【答案】C

3.【答案】A

4.【答案】A

5.【答案】C

6.【答案】B

7.【答案】D

8.【答案】B

9.【答案】B

10.【答案】C

注:以上内容来源于网络,如有侵权,可联系进行删除。

扫一扫添加微信,获取更多备考资源

image.png

考博热门:各院校考博英语历年真题上岸学员备考经验分享各题型解题技巧

备考资料:2025年全国医学统考真题2026医学统考冲刺资料包考前预测资料

更多资料
更多课程
更多真题
温馨提示:因考试政策、内容不断变化与调整,本网站提供的以上信息仅供参考,如有异议,请考生以权威部门公布的内容为准!
相关阅读
查看更多

加群交流

公众号

客服咨询

考试资料

每日一练

咨询客服