专注在线职业教育25年
下载APP
小程序
希赛网小程序
导航

全国医学博士英语词语用法专项练习题(六)

责编:胡陆 2020-09-08

全国医学考博英语词语用法分SectionA和SectionB两部分。本部分旨在测试考生对英语词汇和短语的理解和使用能力,重点考查名词、形容词、动词、副词和短语等的用法。下面希赛网考博英语频道为大家分享“全国医学博士英语练习题:词语用法练习题”,一起动动笔练习下吧。

Section A

Directions:In this section all the sentences are incomplete.Four words or phrases,marked A,B,C D,are given beneath each of them.You are to choose the word or phrase that best completes the sentence.Then,mark your answer on the ANSWER SHEET.

51.The new secretary has written a remarkably_______ report in a few pages but with all details.

A.concise B.clear C.precise D.elaborate

52.Expected noises are usually more_______ than unexpected ones of the like magnitude.

A.manageable B.controllable C.tolerable D.perceivable

53.With prices_____so much,it's hard for the company to plan a budget.

A.fluctuating B.waving C.swinging D.vibrating

54.Please do not be__________by his bad manners since he is merely trying to attract attention.

A.disregarded B.distorted C.irritated D.intervened

55.Sam assured his boss that he would_________ all his energies in doing his new job.

A.callforth

B.callat

C.call on

Dcall off

56.Care should be taken to decrease the length of time that one is_______ loud continuous noise.

A.subjected to B.filled with

C.associated with D.attached to

57.The news item about the earthquake is followed by a detailed report made______.

A.on the spot B.on site

C.on location D.on the ground

58.Mother who takes care of everybody is usually the most ______person in each family.

A.considerate B.considerable

C.considering D.constant

59.If you know what the trouble is,why don't you help them to ___________the situation?

A.simplify B.modify C.verify D.rectify

60.I tried very hard to persuade him to join our group but I met with a flat_________.

A.disapproval B.rejection C.refusal D.decline

参考答案:

51.【答案】A

52.【答案】C

53.【答案】A

54.【答案】C

55.【答案】A

56.【答案】A

57.【答案】A

58.【答案】A

59.【答案】D

60.【答案】C

扫一扫添加微信,获取更多备考资源

image.png

考博热门:各院校考博英语历年真题上岸学员备考经验分享各题型解题技巧

备考资料:2025年全国医学统考真题2026医学统考冲刺资料包考前预测资料

更多资料
更多课程
更多真题
温馨提示:因考试政策、内容不断变化与调整,本网站提供的以上信息仅供参考,如有异议,请考生以权威部门公布的内容为准!
相关阅读
查看更多

加群交流

公众号

客服咨询

考试资料

每日一练

咨询客服